Search terms
Country/Territory = South Africa
Species category = NT
Order by Taxonomic Sequence

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 37
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Phoeniconaias minor Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
NT
Neotis denhami Denham's Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Eupodotis caerulescens Blue Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Phoebetria palpebrata Light-mantled Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche cauta Shy Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Thalassarche steadi White-capped Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Procellaria cinerea Grey Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Ardenna carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Microcarbo coronatus Crowned Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
NT
Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris canutus Red Knot Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Gallinago media Great Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Sterna virgata Kerguelen Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Stephanoaetus coronatus Crowned Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Circus macrourus Pallid Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Buteo trizonatus Forest Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Geocolaptes olivaceus Ground Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Campethera notata Knysna Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Falco vespertinus Red-footed Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
NT
Chaetops frenatus Cape Rockjumper Chaetopidae (Rockjumpers)
NT
Chaetops aurantius Drakensberg Rockjumper Chaetopidae (Rockjumpers)
NT
Spizocorys sclateri Sclater's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
NT
Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
NT
Cinnyris neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Anthus crenatus Yellow-tufted Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Crithagra leucoptera Protea Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT