Search terms
Ordered by English Name

Download these search results Download CSV file

Number of species 11126
Scientific name English name Family Global IUCN Red List Category
Malacocincla abbotti Abbott's Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Poeoptera femoralis Abbott's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
VU
Passer hemileucus Abd al Kuri Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
VU
Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cisticola aberdare Aberdare Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
VU
Horornis flavolivaceus Aberrant Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Melozone aberti Abert's Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Parophasma galinieri Abyssinian Catbird Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Crithagra citrinelloides Abyssinian Citril Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cryptospiza salvadorii Abyssinian Crimsonwing Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Geokichla piaggiae Abyssinian Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Macronyx flavicollis Abyssinian Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
NT
Coracias abyssinicus Abyssinian Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Rhinopomastus minor Abyssinian Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Melaenornis chocolatinus Abyssinian Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdus abyssinicus Abyssinian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zosterops abyssinicus Abyssinian White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Dendropicos abyssinicus Abyssinian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Empidonax virescens Acadian Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pycnonotus snouckaerti Aceh Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Melanerpes formicivorus Acorn Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus divisorius Acre Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus cohnhafti Acre Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Streptopelia hypopyrrha Adamawa Turtle-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Setophaga adelaidae Adelaide's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Pygoscelis adeliae Adelie Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
LC
Columba unicincta Afep Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pyrgilauda theresae Afghan Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Anas sparsa African Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Synoicus adansonii African Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Cyanistes teneriffae African Blue Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Elminia longicauda African Blue-flycatcher Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatcher and allies)
LC
Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Calyptomenidae (African and green broadbills)
LC
Streptopelia roseogrisea African Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Sarkidiornis melanotos African Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crex egregia African Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Rhodopechys alienus African Crimson-winged Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cuculus gularis African Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anhinga rufa African Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Sylvia deserti African Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ispidina lecontei African Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Heliornithidae (Finfoots)
LC
Lagonosticta rubricata African Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Fraseria ocreata African Forest-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Oriolus auratus African Golden Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Ploceus subaureus African Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Tyto capensis African Grass-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Merops viridissimus African Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Treron calvus African Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bradornis microrhynchus African Grey Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lophoceros nasutus African Grey Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Polyboroides typus African Harrier-hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Aquila spilogaster African Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sylvia abyssinica African Hill-babbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Falco cuvierii African Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Chlamydotis undulata African Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Actophilornis africanus African Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Asio abyssinicus African Long-eared Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Circus ranivorus African Marsh-harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Columba arquatrix African Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Anastomus lamelligerus African Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Haematopus moquini African Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Spheniscus demersus African Penguin Spheniscidae (Penguins)
EN
Verreauxia africana African Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lamprotornis bicolor African Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Anthus cinnamomeus African Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Pitta angolensis African Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Riparia paludicola African Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Polihierax semitorquatus African Pygmy-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ispidina picta African Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Ortygospiza atricollis African Quailfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rallus caerulescens African Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Pseudochelidon eurystomina African River Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
DD
Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Otus senegalensis African Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Megabyas flammulatus African Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Euodice cantans African Silverbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Rynchops flavirostris African Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Gallinago nigripennis African Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Platalea alba African Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Salpornis salvadori African Spotted Creeper Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Apus barbatus African Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Charadrius tricollaris African Three-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Turdus pelios African Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Strix woodfordii African Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Ciconia microscelis African Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Iduna natalensis African Yellow Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Zosterops senegalensis African Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Agamia agami Agami Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
VU
Uromyias agilis Agile Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Acrocephalus nijoi Aguijan Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Pternistis ahantensis Ahanta Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hydrobates cheimomnestes Ainley's Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
VU
Loxops caeruleirostris Akekee Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
CR
Hemignathus wilsoni Akiapolaau Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Oreomystis bairdi Akikiki Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
CR
Palmeria dolei Akohekohe Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
CR
Bubo leucostictus Akun Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Phoenicurus alaschanicus Ala Shan Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Myrmotherula snowi Alagoas Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
CR
Mitu mitu Alagoas Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EW
Philydor novaesi Alagoas Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
CR
Phylloscartes ceciliae Alagoas Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
CR
Tachybaptus rufolavatus Alaotra Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Menura alberti Albert's Lyrebird Menuridae (Lyrebirds)
NT
Glaucidium albertinum Albertine Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Laniarius holomelas Albertine Sooty Boubou Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nesillas aldabrana Aldabra Brush-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EX
Dicrurus aldabranus Aldabra Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
NT
Foudia aldabrana Aldabra Fody Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Empidonax alnorum Alder Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Onychoprion aleuticus Aleutian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Apus alexandri Alexander's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Psittacula eupatria Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Sitta ledanti Algerian Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
EN
Porphyrio alleni Allen's Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Selasphorus sasin Allen's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aegotheles affinis Allied Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
DD
Percnostola arenarum Allpahuayo Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Lonchura monticola Alpine Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anthus gutturalis Alpine Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zoothera mollissima Alpine Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Phylloscopus soror Alström's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella himalayana Altai Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Tetraogallus altaicus Altai Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Icterus gularis Altamira Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Geothlypis flavovelata Altamira Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Garrulus lidthi Amami Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Zoothera major Amami Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Scolopax mira Amami Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Dendrocopos owstoni Amami Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Hedydipna pallidigaster Amani Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
EN
Myadestes woahensis Amaui Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Amazilia amazilia Amazilia Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chloroceryle amazona Amazon Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Hylopezus berlepschi Amazonian Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Thamnophilus amazonicus Amazonian Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Dendrocolaptes certhia Amazonian Barred Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Celeus occidentalis Amazonian Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Knipolegus poecilocercus Amazonian Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myiopagis cinerea Amazonian Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Saltator coerulescens Amazonian Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanoloxia rothschildii Amazonian Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Momotus momota Amazonian Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Psarocolius yuracares Amazonian Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Nannopsittaca dachilleae Amazonian Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Glaucidium hardyi Amazonian Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Onychorhynchus coronatus Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sublegatus obscurior Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Myrmotherula multostriata Amazonian Streaked Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Inezia subflava Amazonian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Automolus subulatus Amazonian Woodhaunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Monticola erythronotus Amber Mountain Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Zosterops kuehni Ambon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Coragyps atratus American Black Vulture Cathartidae (New World vultures)
LC
Psaltriparus minimus American Bushtit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Sarkidiornis sylvicola American Comb Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Fulica americana American Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Empidonax oberholseri American Dusky Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phoenicopterus ruber American Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
LC
Pluvialis dominica American Golden Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Spinus tristis American Goldfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Empidonax wrightii American Grey Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Chloroceryle aenea American Pygmy-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Turdus migratorius American Robin Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Passerella arborea American Tree Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Certhia americana American Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Mareca americana American Wigeon Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Scolopax minor American Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Setophaga petechia American Yellow Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Phapitreron amethystinus Amethyst Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Chalcomitra amethystina Amethyst Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Calliphlox amethystina Amethyst Woodstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis amethystinus Amethyst-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Heliangelus amethysticollis Amethyst-throated Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Diomedea amsterdamensis Amsterdam Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Anas marecula Amsterdam Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Falco amurensis Amur Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Estrilda poliopareia Anambra Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Scytalopus affinis Ancash Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Stactolaema anchietae Anchieta's Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Anthreptes anchietae Anchieta's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Herpsilochmus gentryi Ancient Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Ninox affinis Andaman Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Brachypodius fuscoflavescens Andaman Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Centropus andamanensis Andaman Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rallina canningi Andaman Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Macropygia rufipennis Andaman Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracina dobsoni Andaman Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Dicrurus andamanensis Andaman Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Treron chloropterus Andaman Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Caprimulgus andamanicus Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Otus balli Andaman Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spilornis elgini Andaman Serpent-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Kittacincla albiventris Andaman Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Anas albogularis Andaman Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Dendrocitta bayleii Andaman Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
VU
Dryocopus hodgei Andaman Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Columba palumboides Andaman Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Recurvirostra andina Andean Avocet Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Knipolegus signatus Andean Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Rupicola peruvianus Andean Cock-of-the-rock Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Vultur gryphus Andean Condor Cathartidae (New World vultures)
NT
Fulica ardesiaca Andean Coot Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Oxyura ferruginea Andean Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Amazilia franciae Andean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phoenicoparrus andinus Andean Flamingo Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
VU
Chloephaga melanoptera Andean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Penelope montagnii Andean Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Larus serranus Andean Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Oreotrochilus estella Andean Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Theristicus branickii Andean Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Vanellus resplendens Andean Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Laniisoma buckleyi Andean Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
NT
Lessonia oreas Andean Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Bolborhynchus orbygnesius Andean Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nyctibius maculosus Andean Potoo Nyctibiidae (Potoos)
LC
Glaucidium jardinii Andean Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spinus spinescens Andean Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Turdus nigriceps Andean Slaty Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Gallinago jamesoni Andean Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Myadestes ralloides Andean Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Orochelidon andecola Andean Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Aeronautes andecolus Andean Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Anas andium Andean Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Nothoprocta pentlandii Andean Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Leptasthenura andicola Andean Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Batis minulla Angola Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Xenocopsychus ansorgei Angola Cave-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Phyllastrephus viridiceps Angola Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
VU
Mirafra angolensis Angola Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Melaenornis brunneus Angola Slaty-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Hirundo angolensis Angola Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Coccopygia bocagei Angola Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Anhinga anhinga Anhinga Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Magumma parva Anianiau Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Otus capnodes Anjouan Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Cinnyris comorensis Anjouan Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Crithagra ankoberensis Ankober Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Psilopogon annamensis Annam Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Otus feae Annobon Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
CR
Zosterops griseovirescens Annobon White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Eurillas ansorgei Ansorge's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Thalassoica antarctica Antarctic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Pachyptila desolata Antarctic Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Sterna vittata Antarctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Orthorhyncus cristatus Antillean Crested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chordeiles gundlachii Antillean Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Tachornis phoenicobia Antillean Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Nesoctites micromegas Antillean Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spinus dominicensis Antillean Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pogonotriccus lanyoni Antioquia Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Atlapetes blancae Antioquia Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
CR
Thryophilus sernai Antioquia Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
EN
Diomedea antipodensis Antipodean Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Cyanoramphus unicolor Antipodes Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Himatione sanguinea Apapane Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Myiarchus apicalis Apical Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Falco femoralis Aplomado Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Goodfellowia miranda Apo Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Aethopyga boltoni Apo Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
NT
Cistothorus apolinari Apolinar's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
EN
Phibalura boliviana Apolo Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae (Australian mudnesters)
LC
Xanthomixis apperti Appert's Tetraka Bernieridae (Tetrakas)
VU
Cinnyris buettikoferi Apricot-breasted Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Atlapetes forbesi Apurimac Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Synallaxis courseni Apurimac Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Coeligena albicaudata Apurimac Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus paludicola Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Argya squamiceps Arabian Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ardeotis arabs Arabian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Passer euchlorus Arabian Golden Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Merops cyanophrys Arabian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Rhynchostruthus percivali Arabian Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Eremalauda eremodites Arabian Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Alectoris melanocephala Arabian Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Otus pamelae Arabian Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Crithagra rothschildi Arabian Serin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Cinnyris hellmayri Arabian Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sylvia leucomelaena Arabian Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Estrilda rufibarba Arabian Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Dendropicos dorae Arabian Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Rhipidura dryas Arafura Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Synallaxis simoni Araguaia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Antilophia bokermanni Araripe Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
CR
Leptasthenura setaria Araucaria Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Archboldia papuensis Archbold's Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
NT
Newtonia archboldi Archbold's Newtonia Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Eurostopodus archboldi Archbold's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Aegotheles archboldi Archbold's Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Dessonornis archeri Archer's Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Larus smithsonianus Arctic Herring Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Jaeger Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Gavia arctica Arctic Loon Gaviidae (Loons/Divers)
LC
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Asthenes arequipae Arequipa Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Astrapia nigra Arfak Astrapia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Melipotes gymnops Arfak Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ramphastos ariel Ariel Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
EN
Herpsilochmus stotzi Aripuana Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Leuconotopicus arizonae Arizona Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Larus armenicus Armenian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
NT
Myrmecocichla arnotti Arnot's Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Picumnus minutissimus Arrowhead Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Setophaga pharetra Arrowhead Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Dicaeum ignicolle Aru Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Mundia elpenor Ascension Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Fregata aquila Ascension Frigatebird Fregatidae (Frigatebirds)
VU
Myrmoborus lugubris Ash-breasted Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Geospizopsis plebejus Ash-breasted Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anairetes alpinus Ash-breasted Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Cranioleuca curtata Ash-browed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Coccycua cinerea Ash-colored Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Myornis senilis Ash-colored Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Herpsilochmus parkeri Ash-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Casiornis fuscus Ash-throated Casiornis Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Porzana albicollis Ash-throated Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myiarchus cinerascens Ash-throated Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopophaga peruviana Ash-throated Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Euchrepomis spodioptila Ash-winged Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Mirafra ashi Ash's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Myrmotherula grisea Ashy Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Hemixos flavala Ashy Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Cisticola cinereolus Ashy Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Dicrurus leucophaeus Ashy Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Dicaeum vulneratum Ashy Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Fraseria caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Myzomela cineracea Ashy Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Prinia socialis Ashy Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Heteromyias albispecularis Ashy Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Lamprotornis unicolor Ashy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Hydrobates homochroa Ashy Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
EN
Orthotomus ruficeps Ashy Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Geokichla cinerea Ashy Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Melaniparus cinerascens Ashy Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Mulleripicus fulvus Ashy Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Columba pulchricollis Ashy Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Artamus fuscus Ashy Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Zosterops citrinella Ashy-bellied White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Muscicapa randi Ashy-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Eremopterix griseus Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tyto glaucops Ashy-faced Owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Pycnonotus cinereifrons Ashy-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Trichastoma cinereiceps Ashy-headed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Chloephaga poliocephala Ashy-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Treron phayrei Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Hylophilus pectoralis Ashy-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Garrulax cinereifrons Ashy-headed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
VU
Phyllomyias cinereiceps Ashy-headed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chlorospingus canigularis Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Sinosuthora alphonsiana Ashy-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Phylloscopus maculipennis Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Cyanopica cyanus Asian Azure-winged Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Glaucidium cuculoides Asian Barred Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Synoicus chinensis Asian Blue Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Muscicapa dauurica Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Nipponia nippon Asian Crested Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Sylvia nana Asian Desert Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Limnodromus semipalmatus Asian Dowitcher Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Chrysococcyx maculatus Asian Emerald Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Irena puella Asian Fairy-bluebird Irenidae (Fairy-bluebirds)
LC
Aplonis panayensis Asian Glossy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Ploceus hypoxanthus Asian Golden Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
NT
Merops orientalis Asian Green Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlamydotis macqueenii Asian Houbara Otididae (Bustards)
VU
Delichon dasypus Asian House Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Anastomus oscitans Asian Openbill Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Cypsiurus balasiensis Asian Palm-swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gracupica contra Asian Pied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Riparia chinensis Asian Plain Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Leucosticte arctoa Asian Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Urosphena squameiceps Asian Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Ciconia episcopus Asian Woollyneck Ciconiidae (Storks)
VU
Pica asirensis Asir Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
EN
Trochalopteron chrysopterum Assam Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Sericornis keri Atherton Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Podilymbus gigas Atitlan Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
EX
Aerodramus sawtelli Atiu Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Celeus tinnunculus Atlantic Black-breasted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
VU
Myiopagis caniceps Atlantic Grey Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pterodroma incerta Atlantic Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Fratercula arctica Atlantic Puffin Alcidae (Auks)
VU
Onychorhynchus swainsoni Atlantic Royal Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
VU
Xiphorhynchus atlanticus Atlantic Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
EN
Ptilinopus coralensis Atoll Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Aplonis feadensis Atoll Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Mergus australis Auckland Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EX
Lewinia muelleri Auckland Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Leucocarbo colensoi Auckland Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Coenocorypha aucklandica Auckland Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Anas aucklandica Auckland Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Larus audouinii Audouin's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Icterus graduacauda Audubon's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Setophaga auduboni Audubon's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Buteo augur Augur Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Anorrhinus austeni Austen's Brown Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Curaeus curaeus Austral Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Asthenes anthoides Austral Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Lessonia rufa Austral Negrito Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Enicognathus ferrugineus Austral Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Glaucidium nana Austral Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Rallus antarcticus Austral Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Turdus falcklandii Austral Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
EN
Anhinga novaehollandiae Australasian Darter Anhingidae (Darters)
LC
Sphecotheres vieilloti Australasian Figbird Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Morus serrator Australasian Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Australasian Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Anthus novaeseelandiae Australasian Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus australis Australasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Alectura lathami Australian Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Porzana fluminea Australian Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Gelochelidon macrotarsa Australian Gull-billed Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Threskiornis moluccus Australian Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Alisterus scapularis Australian King-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ixobrychus dubius Australian Little Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Orthonyx temminckii Australian Logrunner Orthonychidae (Logrunners)
LC
Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Tyto novaehollandiae Australian Masked-owl Tytonidae (Barn-owls)
LC
Aegotheles cristatus Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Rostratula australis Australian Painted-snipe Rostratulidae (Painted-snipes)
EN
Pelecanus conspicillatus Australian Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Stiltia isabella Australian Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Tadorna tadornoides Australian Shelduck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Spatula rhynchotis Australian Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Aerodramus terraereginae Australian Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Zosterops luteus Australian Yellow White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Taeniopygia castanotis Australian Zebra Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Asthenes ayacuchensis Ayacucho Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hieraaetus ayresii Ayres's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Synallaxis azarae Azara's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pyrrhula murina Azores Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
VU
Eupsittula astec Aztec Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ridgwayia pinicola Aztec Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pyrrhura eisenmanni Azuero Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EN
Eurystomus azureus Azure Dollarbird Coraciidae (Rollers)
NT
Porphyrio flavirostris Azure Gallinule Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Cyanocorax coeruleus Azure Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Ceyx azureus Azure Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Cyanistes cyanus Azure Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Pitta steerii Azure-breasted Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Myiagra azureocapilla Azure-crested Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Amazilia cyanocephala Azure-crowned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanolyca cucullata Azure-hooded Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyanocorax heilprini Azure-naped Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Tangara cabanisi Azure-rumped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Tangara cyanoptera Azure-shouldered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Neocichla gutturalis Babbling Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Myzomela batjanensis Bacan Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
VU
Peucaea aestivalis Bachman's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Vermivora bachmanii Bachman's Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
CR (PE)
Aythya baeri Baer's Pochard Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Ploceus baglafecht Baglafecht Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Leonardina woodi Bagobo Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Nesophlox evelynae Bahama Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coccyzus bahamensis Bahama Lizard-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Mimus gundlachii Bahama Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Sitta insularis Bahama Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
CR
Icterus northropi Bahama Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
CR
Tachycineta cyaneoviridis Bahama Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
EN
Setophaga flavescens Bahama Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Geothlypis rostrata Bahama Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Herpsilochmus pileatus Bahia Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Synallaxis cinerea Bahia Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Eleoscytalopus psychopompus Bahia Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Phylloscartes beckeri Bahia Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
EN
Stigmatura bahiae Bahia Wagtail-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nyctiprogne vielliardi Bahian Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Locustella davidi Baikal Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Sibirionetta formosa Baikal Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Zapornia pusilla Baillon's Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myiodynastes bairdii Baird's Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Junco bairdi Baird's Junco Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Passerculus bairdii Baird's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Trogon bairdii Baird's Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
NT
Geothlypis bairdi Baird's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Glaucidium hoskinsii Baja Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pyrilia aurantiocephala Bald Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Puffinus mauretanicus Balearic Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Sylvia balearica Balearic Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Leucopsar rothschildi Bali Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Dicrurus balicassius Balicassiao Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Megascops seductus Balsas Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Icterus galbula Baltimore Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cymbilaimus sanctaemariae Bamboo Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Bradypterus alfredi Bamboo Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Gecinulus viridis Bamboo Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apalis bamendae Bamenda Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Cercomacra ferdinandi Bananal Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Coereba flaveola Bananaquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Trochalopteron jerdoni Banasura Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
EN
Campylorhynchus zonatus Band-backed Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Zapornia paykullii Band-bellied Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Pulsatrix melanota Band-bellied Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hydrobates castro Band-rumped Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Chaetura spinicaudus Band-rumped Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Hypocnemoides maculicauda Band-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus melanothorax Band-tailed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Myrmotherula urosticta Band-tailed Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Threnetes ruckeri Band-tailed Barbthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ochetorhynchus phoenicurus Band-tailed Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pipreola intermedia Band-tailed Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Penelope argyrotis Band-tailed Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Pipra fasciicauda Band-tailed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Nyctiprogne leucopyga Band-tailed Nighthawk Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Cacicus latirostris Band-tailed Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Catamenia analis Band-tailed Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Corydospiza alaudina Band-tailed Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rhipidura hoedti Banda Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myzomela boiei Banda Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala par Banda Sea Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Dichrozona cincta Banded Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lybius undatus Banded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Cacomantis sonneratii Banded Bay Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Eurylaimus harterti Banded Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Cotinga maculata Banded Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Neomorphus radiolosus Banded Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EN
Cissomela pectoralis Banded Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Falco zoniventris Banded Kestrel Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lacedo pulchella Banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Neophedina cincta Banded Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Prinia bairdii Banded Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Philortyx fasciatus Banded Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus Banded Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Anthreptes rubritorques Banded Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
VU
Sylvia boehmi Banded Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Platysteira laticincta Banded Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
EN
Aphelocephala nigricincta Banded Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Chrysophlegma miniaceum Banded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thryophilus pleurostictus Banded Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Gennaeodryas placens Banded Yellow Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
NT
Corvus unicolor Banggai Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
CR
Ramphiculus subgularis Banggai Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Thapsinillas harterti Banggai Golden Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Otus mendeni Banggai Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Bradypterus bangwaensis Bangwa Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Phalacrocorax neglectus Bank Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Acridotheres ginginianus Bank Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Puffinus bannermani Bannerman's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Cyanomitra bannermani Bannerman's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Tauraco bannermani Bannerman's Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
EN
Ploceus bannermani Bannerman's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
VU
Arborophila brunneopectus Bar-backed Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Coracina striata Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hydrornis elliotii Bar-bellied Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Hylexetastes stresemanni Bar-bellied Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Veniliornis nigriceps Bar-bellied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lagonosticta rufopicta Bar-breasted Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ramsayornis fasciatus Bar-breasted Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Picumnus aurifrons Bar-breasted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus multistriatus Bar-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Anser indicus Bar-headed Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Geopelia humeralis Bar-shouldered Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Ammomanes cinctura Bar-tailed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Certhia himalayana Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhiidae (Treecreepers)
LC
Apaloderma vittatum Bar-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Chrysominla strigula Bar-throated Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Hemipus picatus Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Icterus maculialatus Bar-winged Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Prinia familiaris Bar-winged Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Hypotaenidia poeciloptera Bar-winged Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Ploceus angolensis Bar-winged Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Henicorhina leucoptera Bar-winged Wood-wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
NT
Spelaeornis troglodytoides Bar-winged Wren-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Pterodroma baraui Barau's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Loxigilla barbadensis Barbados Bullfinch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Alectoris barbara Barbary Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Setophaga subita Barbuda Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Turdoides gymnogenys Bare-cheeked Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Apaloderma aequatoriale Bare-cheeked Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Gymnocichla nudiceps Bare-crowned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Rhegmatorhina gymnops Bare-eyed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Streptocitta albertinae Bare-eyed Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
NT
Patagioenas corensis Bare-eyed Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Gymnocrex plumbeiventris Bare-eyed Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Turdus tephronotus Bare-eyed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Zosterops superciliosus Bare-eyed White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Pycnonotus hualon Bare-faced Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Crax fasciolata Bare-faced Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Metriopelia ceciliae Bare-faced Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phimosus infuscatus Bare-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Garrulax calvus Bare-headed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Margarobyas lawrencii Bare-legged Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aerodramus nuditarsus Bare-legged Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Gymnoderus foetidus Bare-necked Fruitcrow Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cephalopterus glabricollis Bare-necked Umbrellabird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
EN
Megascops clarkii Bare-shanked Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Procnias nudicollis Bare-throated Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Tigrisoma mexicanum Bare-throated Tiger-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Pachycephala nudigula Bare-throated Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Vidua larvaticola Barka Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Ducula latrans Barking Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ninox connivens Barking Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Branta leucopsis Barnacle Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cranioleuca baroni Baron's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Bradypterus barratti Barratt's Warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus doliatus Barred Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Chamaeza mollissima Barred Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Pachyramphus versicolor Barred Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Macropygia unchall Barred Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Coracina lineata Barred Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Geopelia maugeus Barred Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Bubo sumatranus Barred Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Micrastur ruficollis Barred Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pipreola arcuata Barred Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Morphnarchus princeps Barred Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Gliciphila undulata Barred Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Garrulax lunulatus Barred Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cercococcyx montanus Barred Long-tailed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Strix varia Barred Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aegotheles bennettii Barred Owlet-nightjar Aegothelidae (Owlet-nightjars)
LC
Bolborhynchus lineola Barred Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Nystalus radiatus Barred Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Hypotaenidia torquata Barred Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Crypturellus casiquiare Barred Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Calamonastes fasciolatus Barred Wren-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crypturellus bartletti Bartlett's Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Acrocephalus griseldis Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
EN
Zoothera lunulata Bassian Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Falco rufigularis Bat Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Macheiramphus alcinus Bat Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Caprimulgus batesi Bates's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Terpsiphone batesi Bates's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cinnyris batesi Bates's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Apus batesi Bates's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Ploceus batesi Bates's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
EN
Penelope ortoni Baudo Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Psarocolius cassini Baudo Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
EN
Phyllastrephus baumanni Baumann's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Grallaria capitalis Bay Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
LC
Centropus celebensis Bay Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Blythipicus pyrrhotis Bay Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cantorchilus nigricapillus Bay Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Lanius vittatus Bay-backed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Coccyzus rufigularis Bay-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
EN
Setophaga castanea Bay-breasted Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Spartonoica maluroides Bay-capped Wren-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Castanozoster thoracicus Bay-chested Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Atlapetes seebohmi Bay-crowned Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Tangara gyrola Bay-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phylloscartes sylviolus Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Doliornis sclateri Bay-vented Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Ploceus philippinus Baya Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Todiramphus saurophagus Beach Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Esacus magnirostris Beach Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
NT
Anser fabalis Bean Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pogonornis dubius Bearded Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Procnias averano Bearded Bellbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Penelope barbata Bearded Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
NT
Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Panuridae (Bearded Reedling)
LC
Megascops barbarus Bearded Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Tychaedon quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Polystictus pectoralis Bearded Tachuri Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Dendrortyx barbatus Bearded Wood-partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Circaetus beaudouini Beaudouin's Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Stagonopleura bella Beautiful Firetail Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ptilinopus pulchellus Beautiful Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Calothorax pulcher Beautiful Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cyanolyca pulchra Beautiful Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Sitta formosa Beautiful Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
VU
Carpodacus pulcherrimus Beautiful Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Heterophasia pulchella Beautiful Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cinnyris pulchellus Beautiful Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Margarornis bellulus Beautiful Treerunner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Melanerpes pulcher Beautiful Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pseudobulweria becki Beck's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Terpsiphone bedfordi Bedford's Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Mellisuga helenae Bee Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Rhopophilus pekinensis Beijing Hill-warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Larus belcheri Belcher's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Passerculus guttatus Belding's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Geothlypis beldingi Belding's Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Crax pinima Belem Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Melidectes belfordi Belford's Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Manorina melanophrys Bell Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Artemisiospiza belli Bell's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Vireo bellii Bell's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Xenotriccus callizonus Belted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Toxostoma bendirei Bendire's Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
VU
Mirafra assamica Bengal Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Florican Otididae (Bustards)
CR
Lamprotornis benguelensis Benguela Long-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Locustella seebohmi Benguet Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Asthenes berlepschi Berlepsch's Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Crypturellus berlepschi Berlepsch's Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Colaptes oceanicus Bermuda Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
EX
Bermuteo avivorus Bermuda Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EX
Nyctanassa carcinocatactes Bermuda Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
EX
Pterodroma cahow Bermuda Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Aegolius gradyi Bermuda Saw-whet Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EX
Pipilo naufragus Bermuda Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EX
Oriolia bernieri Bernier's Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
EN
Anthus berthelotii Berthelot's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Drymophila rubricollis Bertoni's Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ploceus bertrandi Bertram's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tangara nigroviridis Beryl-spangled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazilia beryllina Berylline Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Accipiter virgatus Besra Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Trochalopteron imbricatum Bhutan Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Centropus chalybeus Biak Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Rhipidura kordensis Biak Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Myiagra atra Biak Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Gerygone hypoxantha Biak Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
VU
Pitta rosenbergii Biak Hooded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Phylloscopus misoriensis Biak Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
VU
Trichoglossus rosenbergii Biak Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Symposiachrus brehmii Biak Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
EN
Tanysiptera riedelii Biak Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Otus beccarii Biak Scops-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
VU
Megapodius geelvinkianus Biak Scrubfowl Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
VU
Lalage leucoptera Biak Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Zosterops mysorensis Biak White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Phylloscopus valentini Bianchi's Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Catharus bicknelli Bicknell's Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
VU
Robsonius sorsogonensis Bicol Ground-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Gymnopithys bicolor Bicolored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Grallaria rufocinerea Bicolored Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Dysithamnus occidentalis Bicolored Antvireo Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Conirostrum bicolor Bicolored Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Accipiter bicolor Bicolored Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Campylorhynchus griseus Bicolored Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Dicaeum bicolor Bicoloured Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Crateroscelis nigrorufa Bicoloured Mouse-warbler Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Tephrozosterops stalkeri Bicoloured White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Melanocorypha bimaculata Bimaculated Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Batis poensis Bioko Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Zosterops brunneus Bioko Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
VU
Streptoprocne biscutata Biscutate Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Moho bishopi Bishop's Oo Mohoidae (Hawaiian honeyeaters)
EX
Myzomela pammelaena Bismarck Black Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Ninox variegata Bismarck Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Corvus insularis Bismarck Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Rhipidura dahli Bismarck Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Loriculus tener Bismarck Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Vosea whitemanensis Bismarck Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Ducula melanochroa Bismarck Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Ceyx websteri Bismarck Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Zosterops hypoxanthus Bismarck White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Cercomacroides serva Black Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus nigriceps Black Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Aviceda leuphotes Black Baza Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Merops gularis Black Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Melanocharis nigra Black Berrypecker Melanocharitidae (Berrypeckers)
LC
Euplectes gierowii Black Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Ixobrychus flavicollis Black Bittern Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hypsipetes leucocephalus Black Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Neoctantes niger Black Bushbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Melloria quoyi Black Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Daptrius ater Black Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melanoptila glabrirostris Black Catbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
NT
Cinclodes maculirostris Black Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Centropus grillii Black Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Zapornia flavirostra Black Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Balearica pavonina Black Crowned-crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Turacoena modesta Black Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Crax alector Black Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Strepera fuliginosa Black Currawong Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Dicrurus macrocercus Black Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Ictinaetus malaiensis Black Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Falco subniger Black Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Rhipidura atra Black Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Diglossa humeralis Black Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Francolinus francolinus Black Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Amytornis housei Black Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
NT
Lyrurus tetrix Black Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chamaepetes unicolor Black Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Cepphus grylle Black Guillemot Alcidae (Auks)
LC
Agelastes niger Black Guineafowl Numididae (Guineafowl)
LC
Circus maurus Black Harrier Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Spizaetus tyrannus Black Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Henicopernis infuscatus Black Honey-buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
VU
Sugomel nigrum Black Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Anthracoceros malayanus Black Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Coeligena prunellei Black Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Florisuga fusca Black Jacobin Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Milvus migrans Black Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Black Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Garrulax lugubris Black Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chalcopsitta atra Black Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Drepanis funerea Black Mamo Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Xenopipo atronitens Black Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Lonchura stygia Black Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
NT
Metallura phoebe Black Metaltail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Symposiachrus axillaris Black Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anous minutus Black Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Monasa atra Black Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Oriolus hosii Black Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
NT
Psarocolius guatimozinus Black Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Coracopsis nigra Black Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Melanoperdix niger Black Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Procellaria parkinsoni Black Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Melanorectes nigrescens Black Pitohui Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Laterallus jamaicensis Black Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Phoenicurus ochruros Black Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Petroica traversi Black Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
EN
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Psalidoprocne pristoptera Black Saw-wing Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Rhinopomastus aterrimus Black Scimitarbill Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Cercotrichas podobe Black Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sporophila corvina Black Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Kittacincla cebuensis Black Shama Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
EN
Epimachus fastosus Black Sicklebill Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Spinus atratus Black Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Daphoenositta miranda Black Sittella Neosittidae (Sittellas)
LC
Rynchops niger Black Skimmer Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Entomodestes coracinus Black Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Buteogallus solitarius Black Solitary Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
NT
Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Telacanthura melanopygia Black Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Himantopus novaezelandiae Black Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
CR
Ciconia nigra Black Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
LC
Hydrobates melania Black Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Leptocoma aspasia Black Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Cygnus atratus Black Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
VU
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Rhipidura maculipectus Black Thicket-fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Turdus infuscatus Black Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tinamus osgoodi Black Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
VU
Arenaria melanocephala Black Turnstone Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Oenanthe leucura Black Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dryocopus martius Black Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Meiglyptes jugularis Black-and-buff Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Spizaetus isidori Black-and-chestnut Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Poospiza whitii Black-and-chestnut Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Rhipidura nigrocinnamomea Black-and-cinnamon Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Oriolus consanguineus Black-and-crimson Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Lipaugus ater Black-and-gold Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
NT
Bangsia melanochlamys Black-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Ficedula nigrorufa Black-and-orange Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos Black-and-red Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
LC
Hirundo nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Poospiza nigrorufa Black-and-rufous Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila nigrorufa Black-and-tawny Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Myrmochanes hemileucus Black-and-white Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pachyramphus albogriseus Black-and-white Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Microtarsus melanoleucos Black-and-white Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Spizaetus melanoleucus Black-and-white Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Spermestes bicolor Black-and-white Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Xolmis dominicanus Black-and-white Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Ciccaba nigrolineata Black-and-white Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sporophila luctuosa Black-and-white Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bias musicus Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Conothraupis speculigera Black-and-white Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Poecilotriccus capitalis Black-and-white Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Eurylaimus ochromalus Black-and-yellow Broadbill Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
NT
Mycerobas icterioides Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phainoptila melanoxantha Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher Ptiliogonatidae (Silky-flycatchers)
LC
Chrysothlypis chrysomelas Black-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Thamnophilus melanonotus Black-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cracticus mentalis Black-backed Butcherbird Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Cisticola eximius Black-backed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Enicurus immaculatus Black-backed Forktail Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptilinopus cinctus Black-backed Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Pheucticus aureoventris Black-backed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Icterus abeillei Black-backed Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed Puffback Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tangara peruviana Black-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Ramphomicron dorsale Black-backed Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Poecilotriccus pulchellus Black-backed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Fluvicola albiventer Black-backed Water-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon javensis Black-banded Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
NT
Porzana fasciata Black-banded Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Ficedula timorensis Black-banded Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Ciccaba huhula Black-banded Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Charadrius thoracicus Black-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
VU
Dendrocolaptes picumnus Black-banded Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Formicivora melanogaster Black-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Lissotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Edolisoma montanum Black-bellied Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Neochmia phaeton Black-bellied Crimson Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Piaya melanogaster Black-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lagonosticta rara Black-bellied Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Conopophaga melanogaster Black-bellied Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Eupherusa nigriventris Black-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phaenicophaeus diardi Black-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Myzomela erythromelas Black-bellied Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pterocles orientalis Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Pyrenestes ostrinus Black-bellied Seedcracker Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Sporophila melanogaster Black-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Notopholia corusca Black-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fregetta tropica Black-bellied Storm-petrel Oceanitidae (Southern Storm-petrels)
LC
Cinnyris nectarinioides Black-bellied Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Sterna acuticauda Black-bellied Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Discosura langsdorffi Black-bellied Thorntail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dendrocygna autumnalis Black-bellied Whistling-duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pheugopedius fasciatoventris Black-bellied Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Dicaeum haematostictum Black-belted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
VU
Edolisoma mindanense Black-bibbed Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
VU
Symposiachrus mundus Black-bibbed Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Poecile hypermelaenus Black-bibbed Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Amazona agilis Black-billed Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Lybius guifsobalito Black-billed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Talegalla fuscirostris Black-billed Brush-turkey Megapodiidae (Megapodes)
LC
Tetrao urogalloides Black-billed Capercaillie Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Centropus bernsteini Black-billed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Macropygia nigrirostris Black-billed Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Aphanotriccus audax Black-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Larus bulleri Black-billed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Pelargopsis melanorhyncha Black-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Andigena nigrirostris Black-billed Mountain-toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Catharus gracilirostris Black-billed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Cyclarhis nigrirostris Black-billed Peppershrike Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Campylorhamphus falcularius Black-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Sporophila atrirostris Black-billed Seed-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Agriornis montanus Black-billed Shrike-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Drepanornis albertisi Black-billed Sicklebill Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Trochilus scitulus Black-billed Streamertail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Turdus ignobilis Black-billed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aulacorhynchus cyanolaemus Black-billed Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Thripadectes melanorhynchus Black-billed Treehunter Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tauraco schuettii Black-billed Turaco Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Ploceus melanogaster Black-billed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Turtur abyssinicus Black-billed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phoeniculus somaliensis Black-billed Woodhoopoe Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes)
LC
Hylatomus schulzii Black-bodied Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Pogonornis rolleti Black-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Machaerirhynchus nigripectus Black-breasted Boatbill Machaerirhynchidae (Boatbills)
LC
Heliodoxa whitelyana Black-breasted Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
NT
Hamirostra melanosternon Black-breasted Buzzard Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Conopophaga snethlageae Black-breasted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Oreotrochilus melanogaster Black-breasted Hillstar Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lonchura teerinki Black-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Myzomela vulnerata Black-breasted Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Paradoxornis flavirostris Black-breasted Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Notharchus pectoralis Black-breasted Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Eriocnemis nigrivestis Black-breasted Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Sporophila ophthalmica Black-breasted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus dissimilis Black-breasted Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Microspingus pectoralis Black-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ploceus benghalensis Black-breasted Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Odontophorus leucolaemus Black-breasted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
LC
Malacocincla perspicillata Black-browed Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
DD
Psilopogon oorti Black-browed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Alcippe grotei Black-browed Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla fusciceps Black-browed Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aegithalos bonvaloti Black-browed Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Lalage atrovirens Black-browed Triller Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Herpsilochmus atricapillus Black-capped Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Apalis nigriceps Black-capped Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pellorneum nigrocapitatum Black-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Pachyramphus marginatus Black-capped Becard Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Pycnonotus melanicterus Black-capped Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Empidonax atriceps Black-capped Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Philydor atricapillus Black-capped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Polioptila nigriceps Black-capped Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Kleinothraupis atropileus Black-capped Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Illadopsis cleaveri Black-capped Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lorius lory Black-capped Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pyrrhura rupicola Black-capped Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Pterodroma hasitata Black-capped Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
EN
Piprites pileata Black-capped Piprites Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Myiornis atricapillus Black-capped Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Heteromyias armiti Black-capped Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Megascops atricapilla Black-capped Screech-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Spinus atriceps Black-capped Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pseudonigrita cabanisi Black-capped Social-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Arremon abeillei Black-capped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Zosterops lugubris Black-capped Speirops Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Atticora pileata Black-capped Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Tangara heinei Black-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crypturellus atrocapillus Black-capped Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
NT
Phyllomyias nigrocapillus Black-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo atricapilla Black-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
VU
Microspingus melanoleucus Black-capped Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Zosterops atricapilla Black-capped White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Phylloscopus herberti Black-capped Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Ceratogymna atrata Black-casqued Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Habia atrimaxillaris Black-cheeked Ant-tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
EN
Conopophaga melanops Black-cheeked Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Agapornis nigrigenis Black-cheeked Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Basileuterus melanogenys Black-cheeked Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Estrilda charmosyna Black-cheeked Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Melanerpes pucherani Black-cheeked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Geranoaetus melanoleucus Black-chested Buzzard-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Pipreola lubomirskii Black-chested Fruiteater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Cyanocorax affinis Black-chested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cnemathraupis eximia Black-chested Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Prinia flavicans Black-chested Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Circaetus pectoralis Black-chested Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Peucaea humeralis Black-chested Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Taeniotriccus andrei Black-chested Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Hypocnemoides melanopogon Black-chinned Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cyanoderma pyrrhops Black-chinned Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Ramphiculus leclancheri Black-chinned Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Melithreptus gularis Black-chinned Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Archilochus alexandri Black-chinned Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Symposiachrus boanensis Black-chinned Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Anisognathus notabilis Black-chinned Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Poecilodryas brachyura Black-chinned Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Spinus barbatus Black-chinned Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Spizella atrogularis Black-chinned Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Ploceus nigrimentus Black-chinned Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pachycephala mentalis Black-chinned Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Yuhina nigrimenta Black-chinned Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Oreolais pulcher Black-collared Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Neolestes torquatus Black-collared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Busarellus nigricollis Black-collared Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cyanolyca armillata Black-collared Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Agapornis swindernianus Black-collared Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Gracupica nigricollis Black-collared Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Pygochelidon melanoleuca Black-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Icterus prosthemelas Black-cowled Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Saltator nigriceps Black-cowled Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sakesphorus canadensis Black-crested Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pycnonotus flaviventris Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophornis helenae Black-crested Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lophospingus pusillus Black-crested Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Anairetes nigrocristatus Black-crested Tit-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Baeolophus atricristatus Black-crested Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Myiothlypis nigrocristata Black-crested Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Thamnophilus atrinucha Black-crowned Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Sterrhoptilus nigrocapitatus Black-crowned Babbler Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Actinodura sodangorum Black-crowned Barwing Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Phyllanthus rubiginosus Black-crowned Capuchin Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Schoeniparus klossi Black-crowned Fulvetta Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Xolmis coronatus Black-crowned Monjita Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Phaenicophilus palmarum Black-crowned Palm-tanager Phaenicophilidae (Hispaniolan tanagers)
LC
Erythropitta ussheri Black-crowned Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
NT
Pittasoma michleri Black-crowned Pittasoma Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Eremopterix nigriceps Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Tchagra senegalus Black-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Tityra inquisitor Black-crowned Tityra Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Estrilda nonnula Black-crowned Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Zosterops atrifrons Black-crowned White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Colaptes atriceps Black-crowned Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psilopogon duvaucelii Black-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Ailuroedus melanotis Black-eared Catbird Ptilonorhynchidae (Bowerbirds)
LC
Chalcites osculans Black-eared Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Heliothryx auritus Black-eared Fairy Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Geokichla camaronensis Black-eared Ground-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sphenopsis melanotis Black-eared Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EN
Crithagra mennelli Black-eared Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pteruthius melanotis Black-eared Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Eremopterix australis Black-eared Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Oenanthe hispanica Black-eared Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Odontophorus melanotis Black-eared Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Myrmoborus myotherinus Black-faced Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Formicarius analis Black-faced Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Apalis personata Black-faced Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Turdoides melanops Black-faced Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Atlapetes melanolaemus Black-faced Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Crithagra capistrata Black-faced Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Conioptilon mcilhennyi Black-faced Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Centropus melanops Black-faced Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Dacnis lineata Black-faced Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Philemon moluccensis Black-faced Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Corythaixoides leopoldi Black-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Melanospiza bicolor Black-faced Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Caryothraustes poliogaster Black-faced Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Leucopternis melanops Black-faced Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Theristicus melanopis Black-faced Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Lacedo melanops Black-faced Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Trochalopteron affine Black-faced Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Monarcha melanopsis Black-faced Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Lonchura molucca Black-faced Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pitta anerythra Black-faced Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Bathmocercus rufus Black-faced Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Pterocles decoratus Black-faced Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Chionis minor Black-faced Sheathbill Chionidae (Sheathbills)
LC
Myadestes melanops Black-faced Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
EN
Schistochlamys melanopis Black-faced Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Abroscopus schisticeps Black-faced Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Estrilda erythronotos Black-faced Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae (Woodswallows)
LC
Phoebastria nigripes Black-footed Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Atlapetes nigrifrons Black-fronted Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
NT
Pycnonotus nigricans Black-fronted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Chlorophoneus nigrifrons Black-fronted Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Elseyornis melanops Black-fronted Dotterel Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Cyclopsitta nigrifrons Black-fronted Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Dicaeum igniferum Black-fronted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Pternistis atrifrons Black-fronted Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Muscisaxicola frontalis Black-fronted Ground-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Monasa nigrifrons Black-fronted Nunbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Cyanoramphus zealandicus Black-fronted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Pipile jacutinga Black-fronted Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Chlidonias albostriatus Black-fronted Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
EN
Phylloscartes nigrifrons Black-fronted Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Zosterops chrysolaemus Black-fronted White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Odontophorus atrifrons Black-fronted Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
VU
Capito dayi Black-girdled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
VU
Trichothraupis melanops Black-goggled Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Percnostola rufifrons Black-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Formicarius nigricapillus Black-headed Antthrush Formicariidae (Antthrushes and antpittas)
LC
Apalis melanocephala Black-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Merops breweri Black-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Carpornis melanocephala Black-headed Berryeater Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Arremon atricapillus Black-headed Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Brachypodius atriceps Black-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza melanocephala Black-headed Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Serinus alario Black-headed Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Lalage melanoptera Black-headed Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Heteronetta atricapilla Black-headed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Laniarius erythrogaster Black-headed Gonolek Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Chloris ambigua Black-headed Greenfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pheucticus melanocephalus Black-headed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Larus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Pseudospingus verticalis Black-headed Hemispingus Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Melithreptus affinis Black-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Threskiornis melanocephalus Black-headed Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
NT
Garrulus lanceolatus Black-headed Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Actenoides capucinus Black-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Vanellus tectus Black-headed Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Myzomela melanocephala Black-headed Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Catharus mexicanus Black-headed Nightingale-thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Tanysiptera nigriceps Black-headed Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pionites melanocephalus Black-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Psittiparus margaritae Black-headed Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
NT
Remiz macronyx Black-headed Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Bathmocercus cerviniventris Black-headed Rufous-warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Saltator atriceps Black-headed Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pteruthius rufiventer Black-headed Shrike-babbler Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Heterophasia desgodinsi Black-headed Sibia Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Spinus notatus Black-headed Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Orthotomus nigriceps Black-headed Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tangara argentea Black-headed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Todirostrum nigriceps Black-headed Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Trogon melanocephalus Black-headed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Estrilda atricapilla Black-headed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ploceus melanocephalus Black-headed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Pachycephala monacha Black-headed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Picus erythropygius Black-headed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Thamnophilus bridgesi Black-hooded Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Formicivora erythronotos Black-hooded Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
EN
Centropus steerii Black-hooded Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
CR
Garrulax milleti Black-hooded Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Oriolus xanthornus Black-hooded Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Phrygilus atriceps Black-hooded Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aglaeactis pamela Black-hooded Sunbeam Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Tangara whitelyi Black-hooded Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Turdus olivater Black-hooded Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dacnis nigripes Black-legged Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
VU
Pionites xanthomerius Black-legged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Chunga burmeisteri Black-legged Seriema Cariamidae (Seriemas)
LC
Turdoides sharpei Black-lored Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cisticola nigriloris Black-lored Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Tanygnathus gramineus Black-lored Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Machlolophus xanthogenys Black-lored Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Estrilda nigriloris Black-lored Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
DD
Geothlypis auricularis Black-lored Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Accipiter melanochlamys Black-mantled Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Coryphaspiza melanotis Black-masked Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Ptilinopus melanospilus Black-naped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hypothymis azurea Black-naped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Oriolus chinensis Black-naped Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Otidiphaps insularis Black-naped Pheasant-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Picus guerini Black-naped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Araçari Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Eremomela atricollis Black-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LC
Phoenicircus nigricollis Black-necked Red Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Black-necked Stork Ciconiidae (Storks)
NT
Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Dyaphorophyia chalybea Black-necked Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus nigricollis Black-necked Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Colaptes atricollis Black-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Lichmera notabilis Black-necklaced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Erythrogenys erythrocnemis Black-necklaced Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Aerodramus maximus Black-nest Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Geothlypis speciosa Black-polled Yellowthroat Parulidae (New World warblers)
EN
Zosterops anomalus Black-ringed White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Turnix nanus Black-rumped Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Dinopium benghalense Black-rumped Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Estrilda troglodytes Black-rumped Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Edolisoma incertum Black-shouldered Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus novaehollandiae Black-shouldered Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Dicaeum monticolum Black-sided Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Poecilodryas hypoleuca Black-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Atlapetes melanopsis Black-spectacled Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
EN
Capito niger Black-spotted Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Phlegopsis nigromaculata Black-spotted Bare-eye Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Picumnus nigropunctatus Black-spotted Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Malacoptila fulvogularis Black-streaked Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Erythrogenys gravivox Black-streaked Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Arremonops conirostris Black-striped Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus Black-striped Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Myrmoborus melanurus Black-tailed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
VU
Cacicus flavicrissus Black-tailed Cacique Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Cisticola melanurus Black-tailed Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
DD
Zapornia bicolor Black-tailed Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Myiobius atricaudus Black-tailed Flycatcher Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Polioptila melanura Black-tailed Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Limosa limosa Black-tailed Godwit Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sclerurus caudacutus Black-tailed Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Symposiachrus verticalis Black-tailed Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Tribonyx ventralis Black-tailed Native-hen Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lesbia victoriae Black-tailed Trainbearer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Climacteris melanurus Black-tailed Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Trogon melanurus Black-tailed Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Estrilda perreini Black-tailed Waxbill Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Pachycephala melanura Black-tailed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Microhierax fringillarius Black-thighed Falconet Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Pheucticus tibialis Black-thighed Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Eriocnemis derbyi Black-thighed Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
NT
Prunella atrogularis Black-throated Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Myrmophylax atrothorax Black-throated Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Frederickena viridis Black-throated Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Apalis jacksoni Black-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Stachyris nigricollis Black-throated Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Tricholaema melanocephala Black-throated Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Colinus nigrogularis Black-throated Bobwhite Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Heliodoxa schreibersii Black-throated Brilliant Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Crithagra atrogularis Black-throated Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Centropus leucogaster Black-throated Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Poephila cincta Black-throated Finch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Diglossa brunneiventris Black-throated Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Grey Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Saltator fuliginosus Black-throated Grosbeak Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phaethornis atrimentalis Black-throated Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Caligavis subfrenata Black-throated Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pteroptochos tarnii Black-throated Huet-huet Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Cyanolyca pumilo Black-throated Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Garrulax chinensis Black-throated Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cyanocorax colliei Black-throated Magpie-jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Anthracothorax nigricollis Black-throated Mango Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lonchura kelaarti Black-throated Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Suthora nipalensis Black-throated Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Prinia atrogularis Black-throated Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Plesiodryas albonotata Black-throated Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Saltator atricollis Black-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lanio aurantius Black-throated Shrike-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Clytorhynchus nigrogularis Black-throated Shrikebill Monarchidae (Monarchs)
NT
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Synallaxis castanea Black-throated Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aethopyga saturata Black-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Asthenes harterti Black-throated Thistletail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Turdus atrogularis Black-throated Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Aegithalos concinnus Black-throated Tit Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
LC
Hemitriccus granadensis Black-throated Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus atrogularis Black-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Trogon rufus Black-throated Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Platysteira peltata Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Oenanthe seebohmi Black-throated Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pheugopedius atrogularis Black-throated Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Turdinus atrigularis Black-throated Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
NT
Carpodectes hopkei Black-tipped Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Symposiachrus loricatus Black-tipped Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Icterus wagleri Black-vented Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Puffinus opisthomelas Black-vented Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Vireo altiloquus Black-whiskered Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Turdoides somervillei Black-winged Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Euplectes hordeaceus Black-winged Bishop Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Lalage melaschistos Black-winged Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Hemipus hirundinaceus Black-winged Flycatcher-shrike Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Metriopelia melanoptera Black-winged Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Elanus caeruleus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Eos cyanogenia Black-winged Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Agapornis taranta Black-winged Lovebird Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Monarcha frater Black-winged Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Acridotheres melanopterus Black-winged Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
CR
Oriolus nigripennis Black-winged Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Hapalopsittaca melanotis Black-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pterodroma nigripennis Black-winged Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Glareola nordmanni Black-winged Pratincole Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
NT
Saltator atripennis Black-winged Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Montifringilla adamsi Black-winged Snowfinch Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Recurvirostridae (Avocets, Stilts)
LC
Psophia obscura Black-winged Trumpeter Psophiidae (Trumpeters)
CR
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Turdoides reinwardtii Blackcap Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Cercomacroides nigrescens Blackish Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ochthoeca nigrita Blackish Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Edolisoma coerulescens Blackish Cicadabird Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Cinclodes antarcticus Blackish Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Nyctipolus nigrescens Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Haematopus ater Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
LC
Contopus nigrescens Blackish Pewee Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pardirallus nigricans Blackish Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Scytalopus latrans Blackish Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Stachyris humei Blackish-breasted Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
NT
Thamnophilus nigrocinereus Blackish-grey Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Synallaxis tithys Blackish-headed Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Setophaga striata Blackpoll Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
NT
Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Oenanthe melanura Blackstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Calliope obscura Blackthroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Bubo blakistoni Blakiston's Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Calandrella blanfordi Blanford's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Agraphospiza rubescens Blanford's Rosefinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pyrrhura devillei Blaze-winged Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Camaroptera brachyura Bleating Camaroptera Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Celeus flavescens Blond-crested Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Dicaeum sanguinolentum Blood-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Veniliornis sanguineus Blood-colored Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Psittacula roseata Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Anthocephala floriceps Blossomcrown Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Paradisornis rudolphi Blue Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
VU
Cyanocompsa parellina Blue Bunting Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Eupodotis caerulescens Blue Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
NT
Cotinga nattererii Blue Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Coua caerulea Blue Coua Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Anthropoides paradiseus Blue Crane Gruidae (Cranes)
VU
Cyanograucalus azureus Blue Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Dacnis cayana Blue Dacnis Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos Blue Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Crossoptilon auritum Blue Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Porphyrospiza caerulescens Blue Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Claravis pretiosa Blue Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Ptilorrhoa caerulescens Blue Jewel-babbler Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Vini peruviana Blue Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Chiroxiphia caudata Blue Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Melanotis caerulescens Blue Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Vireo osburni Blue Mountain Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
NT
Anous ceruleus Blue Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Sitta azurea Blue Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Terpsiphone cyanescens Blue Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Hydrornis cyaneus Blue Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Amaurospiza moesta Blue Seedeater Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Hirundo atrocaerulea Blue Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
VU
Myophonus caeruleus Blue Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tangara vassorii Blue-and-black Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Bangsia arcaei Blue-and-gold Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Todiramphus diops Blue-and-white Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Melanotis hypoleucus Blue-and-white Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Pygochelidon cyanoleuca Blue-and-white Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Ara ararauna Blue-and-yellow Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pipraeidea bonariensis Blue-and-yellow Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Conirostrum sitticolor Blue-backed Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chiroxiphia pareola Blue-backed Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Tanygnathus sumatranus Blue-backed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanicterus cyanicterus Blue-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Erythropitta arquata Blue-banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis Blue-banded Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Nyctyornis athertoni Blue-bearded Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Oxypogon cyanolaemus Blue-bearded Helmetcrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
CR
Triclaria malachitacea Blue-bellied Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Coracias cyanogaster Blue-bellied Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Knipolegus cyanirostris Blue-billed Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Crax alberti Blue-billed Curassow Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
CR
Oxyura australis Blue-billed Duck Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Malimbus nitens Blue-billed Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Volatinia jacarina Blue-black Grassquit Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Cyanoloxia cyanoides Blue-black Grosbeak Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Todiramphus nigrocyaneus Blue-black Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Merops variegatus Blue-breasted Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyornis herioti Blue-breasted Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
NT
Uraeginthus angolensis Blue-breasted Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Malurus pulcherrimus Blue-breasted Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Halcyon malimbica Blue-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pionus reichenowi Blue-breasted Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Tangara cyanotis Blue-browed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Uraeginthus cyanocephalus Blue-capped Cordon-bleu Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ptilinopus monacha Blue-capped Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Ifrita kowaldi Blue-capped Ifrit Ifritidae (Ifrit)
LC
Actenoides hombroni Blue-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
VU
Eriocnemis glaucopoides Blue-capped Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Phoenicurus coeruleocephala Blue-capped Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola cinclorhyncha Blue-capped Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Sporathraupis cyanocephala Blue-capped Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazona dufresniana Blue-cheeked Amazon Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Amazilia amabilis Blue-chested Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eubucco glaucogularis Blue-chinned Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Chlorostilbon notatus Blue-chinned Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Geoffroyus simplex Blue-collared Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Eubucco steerii Blue-cowled Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
NT
Chlorophonia occipitalis Blue-crowned Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Loriculus galgulus Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Garrulax courtoisi Blue-crowned Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Vini australis Blue-crowned Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Lepidothrix coronata Blue-crowned Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Momotus coeruliceps Blue-crowned Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Psittacara acuticaudatus Blue-crowned Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Prioniturus discurus Blue-crowned Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Trogon curucui Blue-crowned Trogon Trogonidae (Trogons)
LC
Momotus lessonii Blue-diademed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Psilopogon cyanotis Blue-eared Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Alcedo meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eos semilarvata Blue-eared Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cacatua ophthalmica Blue-eyed Cockatoo Cacatuidae (Cockatoos)
VU
Columbina cyanopis Blue-eyed Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Entomyzon cyanotis Blue-faced Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris Blue-faced Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Erythrura trichroa Blue-faced Parrotfinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Gymnocrex rosenbergii Blue-faced Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Sula nebouxii Blue-footed Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Cyclopsitta gulielmitertii Blue-fronted Fig-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyornis hoevelli Blue-fronted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Doryfera johannae Blue-fronted Lancebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Charmosyna toxopei Blue-fronted Lorikeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Touit dilectissimus Blue-fronted Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Phoenicurus frontalis Blue-fronted Redstart Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cinclidium frontale Blue-fronted Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Polioptila caerulea Blue-grey Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Peneothello cyanus Blue-grey Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Tangara episcopus Blue-grey Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Merops muelleri Blue-headed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Centropus monachus Blue-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Rhipidura cyaniceps Blue-headed Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Cyanophaia bicolor Blue-headed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Actenoides monachus Blue-headed Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Primolius couloni Blue-headed Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pionus menstruus Blue-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Hydrornis baudii Blue-headed Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
VU
Starnoenas cyanocephala Blue-headed Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EN
Prioniturus platenae Blue-headed Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Cyanomitra alinae Blue-headed Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Vireo solitarius Blue-headed Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Turtur brehmeri Blue-headed Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Hafferia immaculata Blue-lored Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Chalcostigma stanleyi Blue-mantled Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chloropsis venusta Blue-masked Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
NT
Eubucco versicolor Blue-moustached Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Merops mentalis Blue-moustached Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
NT
Chlorophonia cyanea Blue-naped Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Urocolius macrourus Blue-naped Mousebird Coliidae (Mousebirds)
LC
Tanygnathus lucionensis Blue-naped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Hydrornis nipalensis Blue-naped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Galbula cyanicollis Blue-necked Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Tangara cyanicollis Blue-necked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lepidothrix isidorei Blue-rumped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
NT
Psittinus cyanurus Blue-rumped Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Hydrornis soror Blue-rumped Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Cossypha cyanocampter Blue-shouldered Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Turtur afer Blue-spotted Wood-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Eos reticulata Blue-streaked Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Merops philippinus Blue-tailed Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Chlorostilbon mellisugus Blue-tailed Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia cyanura Blue-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ducula concinna Blue-tailed Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Psilopogon asiaticus Blue-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Merops viridis Blue-throated Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Cyornis rubeculoides Blue-throated Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cyanomitra cyanolaema Blue-throated Brown Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hylocharis eliciae Blue-throated Goldentail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lampornis clemenciae Blue-throated Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ara glaucogularis Blue-throated Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
CR
Aspatha gularis Blue-throated Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Pipile cumanensis Blue-throated Piping-guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Eurystomus gularis Blue-throated Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Coeligena helianthea Blue-throated Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Chlorochrysa fulgentissima Blue-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aulacorhynchus caeruleogularis Blue-throated Toucanet Ramphastidae (Toucans)
LC
Heliomaster furcifer Blue-tufted Starthroat Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Pycnonotus nieuwenhuisii Blue-wattled Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
DD
Tangara johannae Blue-whiskered Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Cyanochen cyanoptera Blue-winged Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
VU
Dacelo leachii Blue-winged Kookaburra Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Trochalopteron squamatum Blue-winged Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chloropsis moluccensis Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Primolius maracana Blue-winged Macaw Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Siva cyanouroptera Blue-winged Minla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anisognathus somptuosus Blue-winged Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Neophema chrysostoma Blue-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Forpus xanthopterygius Blue-winged Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Pitta moluccensis Blue-winged Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Spatula discors Blue-winged Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Northiella haematogaster Bluebonnet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cyanecula svecica Bluethroat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Diglossa caerulescens Bluish Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Galbula cyanescens Bluish-fronted Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Thamnomanes schistogynus Bluish-slate Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Acrocephalus concinens Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Nisaetus alboniger Blyth's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Alcedo hercules Blyth's Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Phylloscopus reguloides Blyth's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Anthus godlewskii Blyth's Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Scytalopus gonzagai Boa Nova Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Megarynchus pitangua Boat-billed Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cochlearius cochlearius Boat-billed Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Hemitriccus josephinae Boat-billed Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Quiscalus major Boat-tailed Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Brachycope anomala Bob-tailed Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Sheppardia bocagei Bocage's Akalat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chlorophoneus bocagei Bocage's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Nectarinia bocagii Bocage's Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ploceus temporalis Bocage's Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Rallus semiplumbeus Bogota Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EN
Heliangelus zusii Bogota Sunangel Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
DD
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Merops boehmi Böhm's Bee-eater Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
LC
Bradornis boehmi Böhm's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Neafrapus boehmi Böhm's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Mixornis bornensis Bold-striped Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Oreopsar bolivianus Bolivian Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Atlapetes rufinucha Bolivian Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Myiothlypis euophrys Bolivian Citrine Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Tarphonomus harterti Bolivian Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Anisognathus flavinucha Bolivian Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Syndactyla striata Bolivian Recurvebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus sticturus Bolivian Slaty Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Cranioleuca henricae Bolivian Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
EN
Coeligena violifer Bolivian Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Scytalopus bolivianus Bolivian Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Zimmerius bolivianus Bolivian Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Poospiza boliviana Bolivian Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Larus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Caprimulgus concretus Bonaparte's Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
VU
Pyrrhura lucianii Bonaparte's Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Aquila fasciata Bonelli's Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Carpodacus ferreorostris Bonin Grosbeak Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EX
Pterodroma hypoleuca Bonin Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Zoothera terrestris Bonin Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
EX
Apalopteron familiare Bonin White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
NT
Columba versicolor Bonin Woodpigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
EX
Hieraaetus pennatus Booted Eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Ocreatus underwoodii Booted Racket-tail Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Iduna caligata Booted Warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Cisticola bodessa Boran Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Hydrornis schwaneri Bornean Banded Pitta Pittidae (Pittas)
LC
Psilopogon eximius Bornean Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Platysmurus aterrimus Bornean Black Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cyornis superbus Bornean Blue-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pityriasis gymnocephala Bornean Bristlehead Pityriasidae (Bristlehead)
NT
Caloramphus fuliginosus Bornean Brown Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Pycnonotus montis Bornean Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Lophura ignita Bornean Crested Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Lophura pyronota Bornean Crestless Fireback Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Batrachostomus mixtus Bornean Frogmouth Podargidae (Frogmouths)
NT
Cissa jefferyi Bornean Green Magpie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Carpococcyx radiceus Bornean Ground-cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Chloropsis kinabaluensis Bornean Leafbird Chloropseidae (Leafbirds)
LC
Arborophila hyperythra Bornean Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Polyplectron schleiermacheri Bornean Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
EN
Brachypteryx erythrogyna Bornean Shortwing Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Urosphena whiteheadi Bornean Stubtail Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Dendrocitta cinerascens Bornean Treepie Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Pachycephala hypoxantha Bornean Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Myophonus borneensis Bornean Whistling-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Ptilocichla leucogrammica Bornean Wren-babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
VU
Spizocorys fringillaris Botha's Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
EN
Peucaea botterii Botteri's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Campylorhynchus jocosus Boucard's Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Horornis haddeni Bougainville Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
NT
Corvus meeki Bougainville Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Rhipidura drownei Bougainville Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Stresemannia bougainvillei Bougainville Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Pachycephala richardsi Bougainville Hooded Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Actenoides bougainvillei Bougainville Moustached Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
EN
Hypotaenidia tertia Bougainville Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
NT
Megalurulus llaneae Bougainville Thicketbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
NT
Zoothera atrigena Bougainville Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Zosterops hamlini Bougainville White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Pinarornis plumosus Boulder Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi Bounty Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Colluricincla boweri Bower's Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Coracina boyeri Boyer's Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Chlorostilbon bracei Brace's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Lophoceros bradfieldi Bradfield's Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
LC
Apus bradfieldi Bradfield's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Haliastur indus Brahminy Kite Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Sturnia pagodarum Brahminy Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Myiophobus fasciatus Bran-colored Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Urile penicillatus Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
LC
Leucosticte brandti Brandt's Mountain-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Scytalopus novacapitalis Brasilia Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
EN
Philemon brassi Brass's Friarbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
NT
Tangara desmaresti Brassy-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Laniarius brauni Braun's Bush-shrike Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
EN
Elaenia sordida Brazilian Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Mergus octosetaceus Brazilian Merganser Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
CR
Clytolaema rubricauda Brazilian Ruby Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Ramphocelus bresilius Brazilian Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Amazonetta brasiliensis Brazilian Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crypturellus strigulosus Brazilian Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Phedinopsis brazzae Brazza's Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Psittacella brehmii Brehm's Tiger-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Branta bernicla Brent Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Oreophilais robertsi Briar Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Bolemoreus frenatus Bridled Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Geotrygon mystacea Bridled Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Peucaea mystacalis Bridled Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Onychoprion anaethetus Bridled Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Baeolophus wollweberi Bridled Titmouse Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Zosterops conspicillatus Bridled White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
EX
Attila spadiceus Bright-rumped Attila Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Sicalis uropigyalis Bright-rumped Yellow-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Crithagra sulphurata Brimstone Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Onychognathus salvadorii Bristle-crowned Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Gymnobucco peli Bristle-nosed Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Numenius tahitiensis Bristle-thighed Curlew Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Chaetornis striata Bristled Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Chenorhamphus grayi Broad-billed Fairy-wren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
LC
Myiagra ruficollis Broad-billed Flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Cynanthus latirostris Broad-billed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Electron platyrhynchum Broad-billed Motmot Momotidae (Motmots)
LC
Lophopsittacus mauritianus Broad-billed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Pachyptila vittata Broad-billed Prion Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller Coraciidae (Rollers)
LC
Calidris falcinellus Broad-billed Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Todus subulatus Broad-billed Tody Todidae (Todies)
LC
Tickellia hodgsoni Broad-billed Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Schoenicola platyurus Broad-tailed Grassbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
VU
Selasphorus platycercus Broad-tailed Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Vidua obtusa Broad-tailed Paradise-whydah Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Anopetia gounellei Broad-tipped Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Antigone rubicunda Brolga Gruidae (Cranes)
LC
Spermestes cucullata Bronze Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Parotia berlepschi Bronze Parotia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Nectarinia kilimensis Bronze Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Molothrus armenti Bronze-brown Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
VU
Euphonia mesochrysa Bronze-green Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pseudotriccus pelzelni Bronze-olive Pygmy-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Polyonymus caroli Bronze-tailed Comet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Polyplectron chalcurum Bronze-tailed Peacock-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Chalybura urochrysia Bronze-tailed Plumeleteer Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lamprotornis chalcurus Bronze-tailed Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Chalcostigma heteropogon Bronze-tailed Thornbill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Metopidius indicus Bronze-winged Jacana Jacanidae (Jacanas)
LC
Pionus chalcopterus Bronze-winged Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Colaptes aeruginosus Bronze-winged Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Molothrus aeneus Bronzed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Dicrurus aeneus Bronzed Drongo Dicruridae (Drongos)
LC
Glaucis aeneus Bronzy Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Coeligena coeligena Bronzy Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Galbula leucogastra Bronzy Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Phylloscopus subviridis Brooks's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Prunella fulvescens Brown Accentor Prunellidae (Accentors)
LC
Turdoides plebejus Brown Babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Ninox scutulata Brown Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
LC
Pyrrhula nipalensis Brown Bullfinch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Pseudoseisura lophotes Brown Cachalote Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Zapornia akool Brown Crake Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Macropygia phasianella Brown Cuckoo-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cinclus pallasii Brown Dipper Cinclidae (Dippers)
LC
Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown Eared-pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Bradypterus brunneus Brown Emu-tail Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Lagonosticta nitidula Brown Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Ketupa zeylonensis Brown Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Alcippe brunneicauda Brown Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Gerygone mouki Brown Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Accipiter fasciatus Brown Goshawk Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Locustella luteoventris Brown Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Lichmera indistincta Brown Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Illadopsis fulvescens Brown Illadopsis Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Coeligena wilsoni Brown Inca Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Brachygalba lugubris Brown Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Cyanocorax morio Brown Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Chalcopsitta duivenbodei Brown Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Mesitornis unicolor Brown Mesite Mesitornithidae (Mesites)
VU
Veles binotatus Brown Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Nonnula brunnea Brown Nunlet Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Oriolus szalayi Brown Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Poicephalus meyeri Brown Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Cholornis unicolor Brown Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown Pelican Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
LC
Prinia polychroa Brown Prinia Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Synoicus ypsilophorus Brown Quail Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Oenanthe fusca Brown Rockchat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Tychaedon signata Brown Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Epimachus meyeri Brown Sicklebill Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Catharacta antarctica Brown Skua Stercorariidae (Skuas)
LC
Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Orchesticus abeillei Brown Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
NT
Anas chlorotis Brown Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
NT
Acanthiza pusilla Brown Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Toxostoma rufum Brown Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Crypturellus obsoletus Brown Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Macronus striaticeps Brown Tit-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Climacteris picumnus Brown Treecreeper Climacteridae (Australian treecreepers)
LC
Cinclocerthia ruficauda Brown Trembler Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Clytospiza monteiri Brown Twinspot Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Colibri delphinae Brown Violet-ear Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Sylvia lugens Brown Warbler Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Pachycephala griseiceps Brown Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Strix leptogrammica Brown Wood-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Aramides wolfi Brown Wood-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Phylloscopus umbrovirens Brown Woodland-warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Lybius senex Brown-and-white Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pseudoleistes virescens Brown-and-yellow Marshbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ochthoeca fumicolor Brown-backed Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Leptotila battyi Brown-backed Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Dicaeum everetti Brown-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
NT
Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Ramsayornis modestus Brown-backed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Mimus dorsalis Brown-backed Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Hirundapus giganteus Brown-backed Needletail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Touit melanonotus Brown-backed Parrotlet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Cercotrichas hartlaubi Brown-backed Scrub-robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Myadestes occidentalis Brown-backed Solitaire Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Pachycephala modesta Brown-backed Whistler Pachycephalidae (Whistlers)
LC
Dendropicos obsoletus Brown-backed Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Grallaria milleri Brown-banded Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
VU
Notharchus ordii Brown-banded Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Lewinia mirifica Brown-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
DD
Epinecrophylla gutturalis Brown-bellied Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Orochelidon murina Brown-bellied Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Campylorhamphus pusillus Brown-billed Scythebill Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus obsoletus Brown-breasted Bamboo-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pogonornis melanopterus Brown-breasted Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Pycnonotus xanthorrhous Brown-breasted Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Muscicapa muttui Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Gerygone ruficollis Brown-breasted Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Pyrrhura calliptera Brown-breasted Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pellorneum fuscocapillus Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Chalcophaps longirostris Brown-capped Emerald Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Rhipidura diluta Brown-capped Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Trochalopteron austeni Brown-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Leucosticte australis Brown-capped Rosy-finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
EN
Leptasthenura fuliginiceps Brown-capped Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Ornithion brunneicapillus Brown-capped Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Vireo leucophrys Brown-capped Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Ploceus insignis Brown-capped Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Myioborus brunniceps Brown-capped Whitestart Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Alophoixus bres Brown-cheeked Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Alcippe poioicephala Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Bycanistes cylindricus Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
VU
Trochalopteron henrici Brown-cheeked Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Chamaetylas poliocephala Brown-chested Alethe Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Capito brunneipectus Brown-chested Barbet Capitonidae (New World Barbets)
LC
Cyornis brunneatus Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Vanellus superciliosus Brown-chested Lapwing Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Progne tapera Brown-chested Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Myiarchus tyrannulus Brown-crested Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pomatorhinus phayrei Brown-crowned Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Tchagra australis Brown-crowned Tchagra Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Campethera caroli Brown-eared Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Pogonornis minor Brown-faced Barbet Lybiidae (African barbets)
LC
Corythaixoides personatus Brown-faced Go-away-bird Musophagidae (Turacos)
LC
Thlypopsis pectoralis Brown-flanked Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Leiopicus auriceps Brown-fronted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Apalis alticola Brown-headed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Psilopogon zeylanicus Brown-headed Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Molothrus ater Brown-headed Cowbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Corvus fuscicapillus Brown-headed Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Hylophilus brunneiceps Brown-headed Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Larus brunnicephalus Brown-headed Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Melithreptus brevirostris Brown-headed Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Sitta pusilla Brown-headed Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Tanysiptera danae Brown-headed Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Poicephalus cryptoxanthus Brown-headed Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Turdus chrysolaus Brown-headed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Larus maculipennis Brown-hooded Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Pyrilia haematotis Brown-hooded Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Poicephalus fuscicollis Brown-necked Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Corvus ruficollis Brown-necked Raven Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Emberiza affinis Brown-rumped Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Automolus melanopezus Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pericrocotus cantonensis Brown-rumped Minivet Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Crithagra tristriata Brown-rumped Seedeater Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Scytalopus latebricola Brown-rumped Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
NT
Apalis flavocincta Brown-tailed Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Oenanthe scotocerca Brown-tailed Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Psilopogon corvinus Brown-throated Barbet Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
LC
Fulvetta ludlowi Brown-throated Fulvetta Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Eupsittula pertinax Brown-throated Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Anthreptes malacensis Brown-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Platysteira cyanea Brown-throated Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pelargopsis amauroptera Brown-winged Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Schiffornis turdina Brown-winged Mourner Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
LC
Sinosuthora brunnea Brown-winged Parrotbill Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
LC
Aplonis grandis Brown-winged Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Elaenia pelzelni Brownish Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Cnipodectes subbrunneus Brownish Twistwing Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Horornis fortipes Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Myrmelastes brunneiceps Brownish-headed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Nilaus afer Brubru Malaconotidae (Helmetshrikes, bushshrikes and puffbacks)
LC
Treron waalia Bruce's Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Phaps elegans Brush Bronzewing Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cacomantis variolosus Brush Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Nothoprocta cinerascens Brushland Tinamou Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Puffinus bryani Bryan's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
CR
Cisticola bulliens Bubbling Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Micrastur buckleyi Buckley's Forest-falcon Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Buettikoferella bivittata Buff-banded Bushbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Hypotaenidia philippensis Buff-banded Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Mecocerculus hellmayri Buff-banded Tyrannulet Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Phylloscopus pulcher Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Phaethornis subochraceus Buff-bellied Hermit Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Amazilia yucatanensis Buff-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Lonchura melaena Buff-bellied Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Neolalage banksiana Buff-bellied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Anthoscopus sylviella Buff-bellied Penduline-Tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Anthus rubescens Buff-bellied Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Notharchus swainsoni Buff-bellied Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Thlypopsis inornata Buff-bellied Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phyllolais pulchella Buff-bellied Warbler Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Trichastoma tickelli Buff-breasted Babbler Pellorneidae (Ground babblers)
LC
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
EN
Upucerthia validirostris Buff-breasted Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Empidonax fulvifrons Buff-breasted Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Dubusia taeniata Buff-breasted Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Tanysiptera sylvia Buff-breasted Paradise-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Campylopterus duidae Buff-breasted Sabrewing Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
NT
Hemitriccus mirandae Buff-breasted Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
VU
Microspingus lateralis Buff-breasted Warbling-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Oenanthe bottae Buff-breasted Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Cantorchilus leucotis Buff-breasted Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Incaspiza laeta Buff-bridled Inca-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Ortalis superciliaris Buff-browed Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Syndactyla rufosuperciliata Buff-browed Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pachysylvia muscicapina Buff-cheeked Greenlet Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Poecilotriccus senex Buff-cheeked Tody-flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Antrostomus ridgwayi Buff-collared Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
LC
Lophotis gindiana Buff-crested Bustard Otididae (Bustards)
LC
Phapitreron nigrorum Buff-eared Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Micropsitta pusio Buff-faced Pygmy-parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Sericornis perspicillatus Buff-faced Scrubwren Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Philydor rufum Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Aegolius harrisii Buff-fronted Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Zentrygon costaricensis Buff-fronted Quail-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Centropus milo Buff-headed Coucal Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Theristicus caudatus Buff-necked Ibis Threskiornithidae (Ibises, Spoonbills)
LC
Meiglyptes tukki Buff-necked Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Myiothlypis fulvicauda Buff-rumped Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Oenanthe moesta Buff-rumped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Meiglyptes grammithorax Buff-rumped Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Poecilodryas cerviniventris Buff-sided Robin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Chrysocolaptes lucidus Buff-spotted Flameback Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Sarothrura elegans Buff-spotted Flufftail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Campethera nivosa Buff-spotted Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Campicoloides bifasciatus Buff-streaked Chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Boissonneaua flavescens Buff-tailed Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Eutoxeres condamini Buff-tailed Sicklebill Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Haplophaedia assimilis Buff-thighed Puffleg Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Apalis rufogularis Buff-throated Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Automolus ochrolaemus Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Tetraophasis szechenyii Buff-throated Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Iodopleura pipra Buff-throated Purpletuft Tityridae (Tityras and allies)
EN
Saltator maximus Buff-throated Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chalcomitra adelberti Buff-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Hemitriccus rufigularis Buff-throated Tody-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Phylloscopus subaffinis Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Xiphorhynchus guttatus Buff-throated Woodcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Iole charlottae Buff-vented Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Cinclodes fuscus Buff-winged Cinclodes Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Coeligena lutetiae Buff-winged Starfrontlet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Ketupa ketupu Buffy Fish-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Oxypogon stuebelii Buffy Helmetcrest Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
VU
Leucippus fallax Buffy Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Garrulax berthemyi Buffy Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
LC
Anthus vaalensis Buffy Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Leptasthenura berlepschi Buffy Tit-spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Pseudocolaptes lawrencii Buffy Tuftedcheek Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Dendrortyx leucophrys Buffy-crowned Wood-partridge Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Sporophila frontalis Buffy-fronted Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Liocichla bugunorum Bugun Liocichla Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
CR
Scolopax bukidnonensis Bukidnon Woodcock Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
LC
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
NT
Ardenna bulleri Buller's Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Icterus bullockiorum Bullock's Oriole Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Lophura bulweri Bulwer's Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Atthis heloisa Bumblebee Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cursorius rufus Burchell's Courser Glareolidae (Coursers, Pratincoles)
LC
Pterocles burchelli Burchell's Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Mirafra microptera Burmese Bushlark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Streptopelia xanthocycla Burmese Collared-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Acridotheres burmannicus Burmese Myna Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Sitta neglecta Burmese Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Lanius collurioides Burmese Shrike Laniidae (Shrikes)
LC
Yuhina humilis Burmese Yuhina Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Tangara cayana Burnished-buff Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Cyanoliseus patagonus Burrowing Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Ninox hantu Buru Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Coracina fortis Buru Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
NT
Ceyx cajeli Buru Dwarf-kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
NT
Rhipidura bouruensis Buru Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Dicaeum erythrothorax Buru Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Thapsinillas mysticalis Buru Golden Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Treron aromaticus Buru Green-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
NT
Lichmera deningeri Buru Honeyeater Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Gymnophaps mada Buru Mountain-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Oriolus bouroensis Buru Oriole Oriolidae (Orioles and figbirds)
LC
Prioniturus mada Buru Racquet-tail Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Geokichla dumasi Buru Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Zosterops buruensis Buru White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Sylvia nigricapillus Bush Blackcap Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
VU
Anthus caffer Bush Pipit Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Burhinus grallarius Bush Thick-knee Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
LC
Xenicus longipes Bushwren Acanthisittidae (New Zealand wrens)
EX
Anorrhinus galeritus Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NT
Cyanocorax melanocyaneus Bushy-crested Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Lophornis verreauxii Butterfly Coquette Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Dicaeum hypoleucum Buzzing Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Herpsilochmus sellowi Caatinga Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Knipolegus franciscanus Caatinga Black-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Pseudoseisura cristata Caatinga Cachalote Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Emberiza cabanisi Cabanis's Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Phyllastrephus cabanisi Cabanis's Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Synallaxis cabanisi Cabanis's Spinetail Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Branta hutchinsii Cackling Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pseudasthenes cactorum Cactus Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Eupsittula cactorum Cactus Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus Cactus Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Pyrilia caica Caica Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
NT
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Gallirallus calayanensis Calayan Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
VU
Gymnogyps californianus California Condor Cathartidae (New World vultures)
CR
Polioptila californica California Gnatcatcher Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
LC
Larus californicus California Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Callipepla californica California Quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
LC
Toxostoma redivivum California Thrasher Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Melozone crissalis California Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Selasphorus calliope Calliope Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Myiomela cambodiana Cambodian Blue Robin Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Dicaeum cambodianum Cambodian Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
LC
Garrulax ferrarius Cambodian Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Orthotomus chaktomuk Cambodian Tailorbird Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
NT
Vidua camerunensis Cameroon Indigobird Viduidae (Indigobirds and allies)
LC
Arizelocichla montana Cameroon Mountain Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Phyllastrephus poensis Cameroon Olive Greenbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Columba sjostedti Cameroon Olive-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Cyanomitra oritis Cameroon Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Ninox leventisi Camiguin Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Hypsipetes catarmanensis Camiguin Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
NT
Thalassarche impavida Campbell Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Leucocarbo campbelli Campbell Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
VU
Anas nesiotis Campbell Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
EN
Cyanocorax hafferi Campina Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
NT
Turdus arthuri Campina Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Colaptes campestris Campo Flicker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Geositta poeciloptera Campo Miner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Icterus jamacaii Campo Troupial Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Branta canadensis Canada Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Cardellina canadensis Canada Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Haematopus meadewaldoi Canarian Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
EX
Devioeca papuana Canary Flyrobin Petroicidae (Australasian robins)
LC
Phylloscopus canariensis Canary Islands Chiffchaff Phylloscopidae (Leaf-warblers)
LC
Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides Canebrake Groundcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
NT
Cantorchilus zeledoni Canebrake Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Chlorostilbon canivetii Canivet's Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Asthenes pudibunda Canyon Canastero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Melozone fusca Canyon Towhee Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Cereopsis novaehollandiae Cape Barren Goose Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Batis capensis Cape Batis Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Pycnonotus capensis Cape Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Serinus canicollis Cape Canary Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Mirafra apiata Cape Clapper Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
EN
Corvus capensis Cape Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Pternistis capensis Cape Francolin Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Morus capensis Cape Gannet Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
EN
Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird Macrosphenidae (Crombecs and allies)
LC
Certhilauda curvirostris Cape Long-billed Lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Macronyx capensis Cape Longclaw Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
LC
Poicephalus robustus Cape Parrot Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Anthoscopus minutus Cape Penduline-tit Remizidae (Penduline-tits)
LC
Daption capense Cape Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
LC
Dessonornis caffer Cape Robin-chat Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Monticola rupestris Cape Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Chaetops frenatus Cape Rockjumper Chaetopidae (Rockjumpers)
NT
Spatula smithii Cape Shoveler Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Crithagra totta Cape Siskin Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Passer melanurus Cape Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Lamprotornis nitens Cape Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Promerops cafer Cape Sugarbird Promeropidae (Sugarbirds)
LC
Anas capensis Cape Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Pterodroma feae Cape Verde Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Calonectris edwardsii Cape Verde Shearwater Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
NT
Passer iagoensis Cape Verde Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Hydrobates jabejabe Cape Verde Storm-petrel Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
LC
Acrocephalus brevipennis Cape Verde Swamp-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
VU
Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
EN
Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
LC
Ploceus capensis Cape Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Zosterops virens Cape White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Conirostrum albifrons Capped Conebill Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Pilherodius pileatus Capped Heron Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Zosterops fuscicapilla Capped White-eye Zosteropidae (White-eyes)
LC
Perissocephalus tricolor Capuchinbird Cotingidae (Cotingas)
LC
Sporophila murallae Caqueta Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Arremon phaeopleurus Caracas Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Scytalopus caracae Caracas Tapaculo Rhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
LC
Corydospiza carbonaria Carbon Sierra-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Chalcopsitta cardinalis Cardinal Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
LC
Myzomela cardinalis Cardinal Myzomela Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
LC
Quelea cardinalis Cardinal Quelea Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Quiscalus lugubris Carib Grackle Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Leptotila jamaicensis Caribbean Dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
LC
Elaenia martinica Caribbean Elaenia Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chlorostilbon elegans Caribbean Emerald Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EX
Saltator olivascens Caribbean Grey Saltator Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Furnarius longirostris Caribbean Hornero Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Progne dominicensis Caribbean Martin Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Chalcomitra fuliginosa Carmelite Sunbird Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
LC
Habia carmioli Carmiol's Tanager Cardinalidae (Grosbeaks, saltators and allies)
LC
Parotia carolae Carola's Parotia Paradisaeidae (Birds of paradise)
LC
Poecile carolinensis Carolina Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Conuropsis carolinensis Carolina Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
EX
Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina Wren Troglodytidae (Wrens)
LC
Alopecoenas kubaryi Caroline Ground-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Acrocephalus syrinx Caroline Reed-warbler Acrocephalidae (Reed-warblers)
LC
Aerodramus inquietus Caroline Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Melaniparus carpi Carp's Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Amytornis dorotheae Carpentarian Grasswren Maluridae (Australasian wrens)
VU
Dubusia carrikeri Carriker's Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Corvus corone Carrion Crow Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Cisticola carruthersi Carruthers's Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Phalcoboenus carunculatus Carunculated Caracara Falconidae (Falcons, Caracaras)
LC
Ptilinopus granulifrons Carunculated Fruit-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Larus cachinnans Caspian Gull Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
LC
Tetraogallus caspius Caspian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
LC
Poecile hyrcanus Caspian Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Cacicus oseryi Casqued Oropendola Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Ptychoramphus aleuticus Cassin's Auklet Alcidae (Auks)
NT
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
NT
Muscicapa cassini Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Aquila africana Cassin's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Prodotiscus insignis Cassin's Honeybird Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
LC
Tyrannus vociferans Cassin's Kingbird Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Malimbus cassini Cassin's Malimbe Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Peucaea cassinii Cassin's Sparrow Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Neafrapus cassini Cassin's Spinetail Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Vireo cassinii Cassin's Vireo Vireonidae (Vireos and allies)
LC
Thamnophilus cryptoleucus Castelnau's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
NT
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Ardeidae (Herons)
LC
Machetornis rixosa Cattle Tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Penelope perspicax Cauca Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
EN
Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi Caucasian Grouse Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
NT
Tetraogallus caucasicus Caucasian Snowcock Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Myrmelastes caurensis Caura Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Petrochelidon fulva Cave Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Collocalia linchi Cave Swiftlet Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Cyanocorax cayanus Cayenne Jay Corvidae (Crows and jays)
LC
Setopagis maculosa Cayenne Nightjar Caprimulgidae (Nightjars)
DD
Conopophaga cearae Ceara Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Sclerurus cearensis Ceara Leaftosser Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Ninox rumseyi Cebu Boobook Strigidae (Typical Owls)
EN
Phapitreron frontalis Cebu Brown-dove Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
CR
Dicaeum quadricolor Cebu Flowerpecker Dicaeidae (Flowerpeckers)
CR
Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing Bombycillidae (Waxwings)
LC
Hypothymis coelestis Celestial Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
VU
Glaucidium griseiceps Central American Pygmy-owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Galbula chalcocephala Cerise-crowned Jacamar Galbulidae (Jacamars)
LC
Coracina temminckii Cerulean Cuckooshrike Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
LC
Alcedo coerulescens Cerulean Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Eutrichomyias rowleyi Cerulean Paradise-flycatcher Monarchidae (Monarchs)
CR
Setophaga cerulea Cerulean Warbler Parulidae (New World warblers)
VU
Lepidothrix coeruleocapilla Cerulean-capped Manakin Pipridae (Manakins)
LC
Cettia cetti Cetti's Warbler Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Leptopterus chabert Chabert Vanga Vangidae (Vangas)
LC
Ortalis canicollis Chaco Chachalaca Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
LC
Tarphonomus certhioides Chaco Earthcreeper Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Nothura chacoensis Chaco Nothura Tinamidae (Tinamous)
LC
Strix chacoensis Chaco Owl Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis Chad Firefinch Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Mimus saturninus Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
LC
Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
LC
Scythrops novaehollandiae Channel-billed Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastidae (Toucans)
VU
Suiriri affinis Chapada Flycatcher Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
NT
Apalis chapini Chapin's Apalis Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Fraseria lendu Chapin's Flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
VU
Kupeornis chapini Chapin's Mountain-babbler Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Thamnophilus zarumae Chapman's Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Pogonotriccus chapmani Chapman's Bristle-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Chaetura chapmani Chapman's Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC
Amazilia decora Charming Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Agricola infuscatus Chat-flycatcher Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Thalassarche eremita Chatham Albatross Diomedeidae (Albatrosses)
VU
Anthornis melanocephala Chatham Bellbird Meliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
EX
Poodytes rufescens Chatham Fernbird Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
EX
Gerygone albofrontata Chatham Gerygone Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
LC
Haematopus chathamensis Chatham Oystercatcher Haematopodidae (Oystercatchers)
EN
Cyanoramphus forbesi Chatham Parakeet Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Pterodroma axillaris Chatham Petrel Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
VU
Hemiphaga chathamensis Chatham Pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Cabalus modestus Chatham Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
EX
Leucocarbo onslowi Chatham Shag Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants)
CR
Coenocorypha pusilla Chatham Snipe Scolopacidae (Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes)
VU
Cisticola anonymus Chattering Cisticola Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)
LC
Todiramphus tutus Chattering Kingfisher Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
LC
Lorius garrulus Chattering Lory Psittacidae (Parrots)
VU
Ceuthmochares aereus Chattering Yellowbill Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Epinecrophylla fulviventris Checker-throated Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Veniliornis mixtus Checkered Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Chrysophlegma humii Chequer-throated Yellownape Picidae (Woodpeckers)
NT
Myrmotherula cherriei Cherrie's Antwren Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Ramphocelus costaricensis Cherrie's Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nemosia rourei Cherry-throated Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
CR
Grallaria blakei Chestnut Antpitta Grallariidae (Antpittas)
NT
Hemixos castanonotus Chestnut Bulbul Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
LC
Emberiza rutila Chestnut Bunting Emberizidae (Buntings, American sparrows and allies)
LC
Rallicula rubra Chestnut Forest-rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Lonchura atricapilla Chestnut Munia Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Glaucidium castaneum Chestnut Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
LC
Picumnus cinnamomeus Chestnut Piculet Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Cinclosoma castanotum Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Eulabeornis castaneoventris Chestnut Rail Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, Coots)
LC
Sporophila cinnamomea Chestnut Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
VU
Passer eminibey Chestnut Sparrow Passeridae (Sparrows, snowfinches and allies)
LC
Anas castanea Chestnut Teal Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
LC
Turdus rubrocanus Chestnut Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Dyaphorophyia castanea Chestnut Wattle-eye Platysteiridae (Shrike-flycatchers, wattle-eyes and batises)
LC
Ploceus rubiginosus Chestnut Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Odontophorus hyperythrus Chestnut Wood-quail Odontophoridae (New World quails)
NT
Celeus elegans Chestnut Woodpecker Picidae (Woodpeckers)
LC
Ploceus castaneofuscus Chestnut-and-black Weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Poliocrania exsul Chestnut-backed Antbird Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Thamnophilus palliatus Chestnut-backed Antshrike Thamnophilidae (Antbirds)
LC
Turnix castanotus Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Turnicidae (Buttonquails)
LC
Poecile rufescens Chestnut-backed Chickadee Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Locustella castanea Chestnut-backed Grasshopper-warbler Locustellidae (Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds)
LC
Ptilorrhoa castanonota Chestnut-backed Jewel-babbler Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Garrulax nuchalis Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Glaucidium castanotum Chestnut-backed Owlet Strigidae (Typical Owls)
NT
Pomatorhinus montanus Chestnut-backed Scimitar-babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark Alaudidae (Larks)
LC
Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)
LC
Tangara preciosa Chestnut-backed Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Phacellodomus dorsalis Chestnut-backed Thornbird Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
VU
Geokichla dohertyi Chestnut-backed Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Charadriidae (Plovers)
NT
Doliornis remseni Chestnut-bellied Cotinga Cotingidae (Cotingas)
VU
Coccyzus pluvialis Chestnut-bellied Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Euphonia pectoralis Chestnut-bellied Euphonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Rhipidura hyperythra Chestnut-bellied Fantail Rhipiduridae (Fantails)
LC
Diglossa gloriosissima Chestnut-bellied Flowerpiercer Thraupidae (Tanagers)
EN
Penelope ochrogaster Chestnut-bellied Guan Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)
VU
Amazilia castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Hummingbird Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
EN
Ducula brenchleyi Chestnut-bellied Imperial-pigeon Columbidae (Pigeons, Doves)
VU
Phaenicophaeus sumatranus Chestnut-bellied Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
NT
Monarcha castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Monarch Monarchidae (Monarchs)
LC
Dubusia castaneoventris Chestnut-bellied Mountain-tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sitta cinnamoventris Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)
LC
Arborophila javanica Chestnut-bellied Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
LC
Monticola rufiventris Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
LC
Pterocles exustus Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
LC
Sporophila angolensis Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Sporophila castaneiventris Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Lamprotornis pulcher Chestnut-bellied Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Turdus fulviventris Chestnut-bellied Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
LC
Sittiparus castaneoventris Chestnut-bellied Tit Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
LC
Ochthoeca thoracica Chestnut-belted Chat-tyrant Tyrannidae (Tyrant-flycatchers)
LC
Conopophaga aurita Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophagidae (Gnateaters)
LC
Chlorophonia pyrrhophrys Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonia Fringillidae (Finches and Hawaiian honeycreepers)
LC
Boissonneaua matthewsii Chestnut-breasted Coronet Trochilidae (Hummingbirds)
LC
Cacomantis castaneiventris Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Phaenicophaeus curvirostris Chestnut-breasted Malkoha Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
LC
Lonchura castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Mannikin Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Poospizopsis caesar Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Nigrita bicolor Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Estrildidae (Waxbills, grass finches, munias and allies)
LC
Arborophila mandellii Chestnut-breasted Partridge Phasianidae (Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse)
VU
Cinclosoma castaneothorax Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae (Quail-thrushes)
LC
Tangara arthus Chestnut-breasted Tanager Thraupidae (Tanagers)
LC
Aphelocephala pectoralis Chestnut-breasted Whiteface Acanthizidae (Thornbills and gerygones)
NT
Timalia pileata Chestnut-capped Babbler Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
LC
Chrysomus ruficapillus Chestnut-capped Blackbird Icteridae (New World blackbirds)
LC
Arremon brunneinucha Chestnut-capped Brush-finch Passerellidae (New World sparrows)
LC
Erythrocercus mccallii Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Scotocercidae (Bush-warblers)
LC
Clibanornis rectirostris Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner Furnariidae (Ovenbirds)
LC
Garrulax mitratus Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush Leiotrichidae (Laughingthrushes and allies)
NT
Lipaugus weberi Chestnut-capped Piha Cotingidae (Cotingas)
CR
Cyphos macrodactylus Chestnut-capped Puffbird Bucconidae (Puffbirds)
LC
Geokichla interpres Chestnut-capped Thrush Turdidae (Thrushes)
NT
Agropsar philippensis Chestnut-cheeked Starling Sturnidae (Starlings)
LC
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcariidae (Longspurs)
VU
Petrochelidon rufocollaris Chestnut-collared Swallow Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
LC
Streptoprocne rutila Chestnut-collared Swift Apodidae (Swifts)
LC